Studying in New Zealand

Click on the Tabs Below for Detailed Information:
Quality Education

Every new day in the world starts in New Zealand. There are several reasons for Indian students to choose NZ as their preferred destination to study.

  • Education System is based on prestigious British system
  • Quality education at low cost
  • Supportive learning environment
  • Lively country to study
  • Beautiful location
  • Hospitable people
  • Safety
  • Small country with huge development opportunities in various sectors
  • Teaching methodology and personalized attention from the tutors
  • High ranking of institutes in NZ
  • Low cost of living as compared to other countries
  • Qualification from NZ is recognized in most part of the world.

New Zealand's education system is based on the prestigious British system. NZ institutes offer world class facilities, resources and faculties. Through NZ qualifications students can take transfers throughout the world, as NZ qualifications in recognized worldwide.

There are 8 Universities, 23 Polytechnics or Institutes of Technology (ITP's) and 860 Private Training Establishments (PTE's) in New Zealand.

New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) is responsible for approving and registering all courses and national qualifications offered at polytechnics and private training establishments. NZQA is also responsible for accrediting and registering PTE's. In order to offer NZQA approved courses a PTE must be a registered provider with NZQA.

New Zealand Vice-Chancellors' Committee (NZVCC) is responsible for approving all diplomas, undergraduate and graduate programmes offered by the New Zealand universities.

ITPNZ - Institutes of Technology and Polytechnics of New Zealand is responsible for overseeing and approving all local qualifications offered at polytechnics.

There are 10 levels of study in New Zealand schools and universities. The lowest level is a certificate and the highest is a doctoral degree.

  • Certificates are levels 1 to 4
  • Diplomas are levels 5 and 6
  • Bachelor's degrees and graduate diplomas are level 7
  • Postgraduate certificates and diplomas, and bachelor's degrees with honours are level 8
  • Master's degrees are level 9
  • Doctoral degrees are level 10.
Major Intakes
  • February
  • July

 

Documents for Admission
  • Passport Copy
  • Photographs
  • IELTS / TOEFL
  • Statement of purpose
  • Mark Sheet / 10+2 Mark Sheets
  • Mark Sheets - FY / SY / TY (if applicable)
  • Recommendation Letters ( if applicable)
  • Work Experience Letters (if applicable))
  • Visa Application Form & Supplementary Form.
  • Application Fee Demand Draft in the name of “MINISTRY OF BUSINESS
    INNOVATION AND EMPLOYMENT” payable at Mumbai. Rs 13,950 (Please refer the Website before making the DD)
  • VFS Fees Demand Draft in the name of “T T Services” payable at Ahmedabad (place where the student is submitting his file) of Rs 1038
  • Original Passport
  • CV
  • Police Verification Certificate from Police Commissioner
  • Copy of Passport all Pages
  • Passport Size photo’s-4
  • SOP (Statement of Purpose)
  • Offer Letter from the college.
  • Academic Documents:
    - 10 th & 12 th Mark Sheets
    - Degree Certificate
    - F.Y; S.Y; T.Y Mark Sheets
    - School Leaving
    - IELTS Score Sheet
  • Experience Letter, Salary Slips, Salary Account, IT Returns (if Applicable)
  • Marriage Certificate, Marriage Photographs, Wedding Card, Marriage CD, Any joint Assets, Affidavits from Parents and Parents-in-law
  • If Spouse is accompanying then his/her all education Documents, Experience Letters, Salary slips and Last 3 years IT Returns (if applicable)
  • Financial Documents:
    - Self Affidavit
    - Education Loan (If Loan is taken- then fees should be transferred from the loan account and Loan Disbursement should be provided after Pre visa approval) , Verification Letter from the bank for the same
    - CA Report. (Not Compulsory)
    - Affidavit of Support from Sponsors
    - ID Proof of Sponsor
  • Bank Statement of Account of Last 6 months with entry proofs and Verification Letter from the bank
    - Fixed Deposits
    - Monthly Income Scheme. - with certificate and contact no and mailed of the contact person
    - Post Office Saving.- with certificate and contact no and mailed of the contact person
    - PPF/Pf/GPF with withdrawal Certificate.
    - NSC / KVP (as an additional funds)
    - Valuation Report of Property, Plots, Shop etc
    - Visiting card of Bank Manager for all banks
  • Employment Documents- Sponsor Experience Letter, Salary Slip, Salary Account, IT Returns
  • Medical Certificate & X-Ray
  • NOTE: All documents should be zerox & Notarized and Documents in other
    language should be translated into English , Originals are not required

The education in New Zealand is at par with any other country and is cost competitive when compared with other countries. . 

Education cost will differ from an institute to institute and the course which a student intends to study. Diploma or an Undergraduate study can cost about NZ$18,000 - $25,000 a year, depending on your course. For a Postgraduate Study it can cost about NZ$ 21,000 - 40,000 a year depending on your course and selection of an institute.

Normally the course fees will cover Government Service Tax, registration and enrollment, student health and counseling, language support and use of most facilities available at campus. Students are advised to check this with their respective institute.

Medical insurance is compulsory for all international students going to New Zealand. This can be taken before or after reaching / enrolling at an institute / course provider.

Accommodation and Living Expenses

Cost of living in any country would depend on the lifestyle of the students. As compare to other countries cost of living in NZ is on the lower side. Students might spend anywhere between 10000$-12000$ in a year while studying in NZ. This amount is inclusive of Accommodation, Food, Travel & leisure activities.

Cost of Living will vary from a city to city, student might end up spending more in Auckland than other cities of New Zealand. On the other hand student will get more exposure in Auckland as it is the most populated city in New Zealand and has many businesses which give employment to the international students.

Skilled Migrant Category is the obvious choice for those who would like to migrate to New Zealand.

This category offers applicants the opportunity to work in New Zealand, it also gives them an opportunity to live in New Zealand Permanently.

Eligibility Criteria for Skilled Migrant Category:
Applications should be well verse with English Language
Applicant should be 55 or under.
Applicant should be healthy
Applicant should be having a good character
There is a point system through which the applicant can check the eligibility. There are points given for
Experience
Qualification
Age
Employability
Family

Steps
 to be followed to qualify for Skilled Migration Category are as under:
Expression of Interest: Applicant needs to show the interest of migrating to NZ wherein he has to mention his age, skills, experience and about his family. To be in the pool the applicant needs to score minimum of 100 points.
If the applicant has enough points the expression of Interest is accepted and the invitation letter is sent to the applicant to make an application to Migrate. The applicant needs to complete the application along with the supporting documents to complete the migration procedure.

As we cannot advice on Permanent Residency, applicants who are intending to migrate to New Zealand can avail the detailed information at the below mentioned link.
http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/work/workperm.htm

Pre-Degree-Diploma & Undergraduate Degree
  • IELTS (Academic) score - Overall score of 6.0 with no band less than 5.5 or overall 5.5 with no band less than 5.0
  • TOEFL score:
  • Paper-based - total score of 550 with minimum of 4.0 in Test of Written English (TWE)or
  • Computer-based - total score of 213 with minimum Essay rating of 4.0 or
  • Internet-based - total score of 80
Postgraduate Degree
  • IELTS (Academic) score - Overall band score of 6.5 & band score of 6.0 in allbands
  • TOEFL score:
  • Paper-based - total score of 575 with minimum of 4.5 in Test of Written English (TWE)or
  • Computer-based - total score of 233 with minimum Essay rating of 4.5 or
  • Internet-based - total score of 90

New Zealand's universities perform very highly on a global level. Many feature in international university rankings like the Times Higher Education Supplement Top 500 and the Shanghai Jiao Tong Top 500 - source newzealandeducated.com

Upto 20,000 universities from around the world were looked at this year before 700 institutions, from 72 countries, were ranked as top in the world. AUT was ranked 500th equal,and was rated behind its fellow New Zealand institutions including Waikato, in 374th place, Victoria,in 237th place,Otago, in 133rd place. The University of Auckland was the highest ranking institution among the New Zealand Universities, in 83rd spot.

Ranking of NZ Universities

83 University of Auckland
133 University of Otago
221 University of Canterbury
237 Victoria University of Wellington
308 Massey University
374 University of Waikato
500 Auckland University of Technology

Source: The New Zealand Herald

  • Hospitality
  • Travel & Tourism
  • Business
  • Computing & IT
  • Internet-based - total score of 90
  • Engineering
  • Nursing
  • Health Care
  • Marine Engineering
  • Biotechnology
  • Forensic Science

To find a course / institute of your choice students can also visit newzealandeducated.com.

Under this scheme the student has to transfer at least 12 months' living expenses to a bank account in New Zealand, in addition to paying the tuition fee for one year. The amount deposited by the student in the bank will be for 12 months and the student will be allowed to withdraw $1250 on monthly basis for the period of 12 months.

Note: Students will have only limited access to the holding account. ANZ bank will notify INZ if students request to withdraw money directly from their holding account.
Funds transfer option can be used when INZ is not satisfied that the funds show in support of a student visa application will not be available to the student
funds shown are not owned by an immediate family member
funds shown are recent in nature and satisfactory evidence cannot be provided to establish the source of these funds.

FTS is only an option and is not a mandatory requirement by INZ.
More Information about FTS is available at:
http://www.immigration.govt.nz/branch/BangkokBranchHome/fundstransferscheme/

To find a course / institute of your choice students can also visit newzealandeducated.com.

New Zealand offers temporary work rights to the International students from India who are studying a full time course. International students from India are allowed to work for upto 20 hours in any given week during the academic year. Student can work full time during summer and winter break. For more information on work rights please refer to www.immigration.govt.nz

Post Study Work Permit :  You can apply for a visa to work in New Zealand for up to 3 years after you finish your study if you have an acceptable qualification.  A Post-study work visa lasts for 1, 2 or 3 years depending on the level of your qualification and where you studied.
For further details please visit www.immigration.govt.nz

Important Note: Students travelling to New Zealand are advised not to engage in full time work during studies as it will be against the rules and regulations set by NZ Immigration. We advise all our students to strictly follow the rules and regulations set by NZ Immigration.

Get in touch for more information on studying in New Zealand –

+91 79 2749 7551, +91 79 4005 9968
+91 98250 96988
info@pyramidconsultants.com